Privacy Policy

This website is operated by AI Prescience. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

AI Prescience is the trading name of Zayah Limited. AI Prescience (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • Name & email address
  • Optionally also phone number & correspondence address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When registering to view premium content;
  • When signing up to receive emails from us;
  • If making an enquiry to work with us;
  • If making a payment for requested content or services;
  • If contacting us and requesting a reply.

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
  • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

c) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

  • Which pages users visit, how much time they spend reading content, what they do next etc.
  • If they clicked a link on another site to reach us, details of that link if available.
  • Which adverts they click on, if any

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

In some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you. For example, articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Just like with any other website, embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.

If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • Identify you and your membership status, which allows us to provide you with access to content and/or services you’ve subscribed to.
  • Understand better the content you prefer, so we can improve the content we provide.
  • Conduct research on user behaviours and preferences
  • Understand and analyse the traffic visiting our site, so we can improve performance.

Who your information may be shared with

If required by law, we may be obliged to share your information with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing

We may ask you if we can contact you with information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information would only be sent by email.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you such information on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you opt in to receive such information, you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want, please contact us using the details below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you if you:

  • Name, email address, business you work for if you wish to register for premium content.
  • If any payment is made to us, we will also require correspondence address and payment details

This is to enable us to ensure only registered subscribers access premium content. Free content will be available to all users, regardless of whether they are registered or not. Payment information is required by us by UK tax and company law.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

  • If you register with us, we will retain your name, business name and email address only as long as you are subscribed, and will delete this as soon your subscription ends, or you ask us to remove your data.
  • If you make a payment to us, we will retain your name, email address and correspondence address for 6 years to comply with UK tax law.
  • If you sign up for email contact such as newsletters, we will retain your name, business name and email address for as long as you continue to wish to receive emails from us.
  • If you ask us to remove your details, we will do so within 3 working days of receiving your request. We will check with you periodically (at least once a year) that you still wish to receive such communication from us.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information: Consent; Contract; Legal Obligation

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

  • All our data is stored on secure servers using advanced security technology to protect data being stored and transmitted to/from your browser.
  • This includes 256-bit AES encryption, hashing, https protocol and brute force attack protection.
  • Any payments are made using PCI-compliant payment technology.
  • Our website and hosting service use industry-leading security protection, with 24/7 security monitoring for attempted breaches.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 19/12/2018 and last updated on 19/12/2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

  • By email if you are a registered user or have signed up to receive emails from us.
  • By a notice displayed on our homepage and prominently elsewhere throughout the site

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail:

contact@zayah.co.uk

post:

Zayah Limited
20-22 Wenlock Road
London N1 7GU